Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Shine a Light Media.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Kate Barrett, Shine a Light Media [us] at kate@ShineaLightMedia.com.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and contact us webpages.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or      customers
  • Conducting market research

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our contact form/newsletter signup data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at enquiries@e-focusmarketing.com, or call us on 01689 897 592.  Alternatively you can also write to us: Kate Barrett, Shine a Light Media, 25 Ringshall Road, Orpington, Kent, BR5 2LX.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our data capture form.

You may receive the following types of communication from us in respect of this subscription:

  • Newsletters (email marketing industry updates, blog post notifications, tips, tricks and videos) – no more than two per month
  • Special offer emails (the latest offers to help you improve your email marketing from Shine a Light Media and The Email Marketing Academy; online training provided by Shine a Light Media) – no more than one per month

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Kate Barrett at kate@e-focusmarketing.com. You can also write to: Kate Barrett, Shine a Light Media, 25 Ringshall Road, Orpington, Kent, BR5 2LX, or click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in all marketing communications from us.

Want to sign up to receive communications from us via email? Register here >

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other companies within our Group of companies: Digital Training Group;
  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain specialized services such as data processing or other technology services. In such instances, we may provide your personal information to those businesses but they are not permitted to retain or use your information for any other purpose.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

The Email Marketing Academy is owned and operated by Shine a Light Media. Your data will never be transferred or used between our brands without your explicit consent.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at : Kate Barrett, Shine a Light Media, 25 Ringshall Road, Orpington, Kent, BR5 2LX.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in July 2014.